Class of '70 · Pontiac GTO · 1970 body · second generation

1970Pontiac GTO

A new face with four exposed headlamps in the Endura nose, a 455 option, and 40,149 built, 3,797 of them Judges.

Side view of a 1970 Pontiac GTO hardtop with stripes over the wheel openings and a rear spoiler
Built
40,14912
Bodies
Hardtop and convertible34
Base price
$3,267 (hardtop)1one source
Engines
400 and 455, 350 to 370 hp4one source

The year in brief

The hidden headlamps were gone. Four round headlamps sat outboard of narrower grille openings, and the GTO kept an Endura cover around them while other Tempests had chrome.2one source

GM now allowed engines over 400 cubic inches in its intermediates, so the GTO got a 455, rated at 360 hp, below the 366-hp Ram Air 400.24

A rear anti-roll bar was added, and variable-ratio power steering was a new option.2one source

Sales fell to 40,149.12

The story of the year

The Humbler and the exhaust knob

For a few months the GTO could have Vacuum Operated Exhaust: a lever under the dash marked «exhaust» opened the system up. It was offered from November 1969 to January 1970.2one source

Wikipedia says GM's management had the option cancelled after a «Humbler» commercial for the GTO aired during Super Bowl IV on 11 January 1970.2one source

How to spot a 1970

What tells it apart from a 1969.

Side view of a 1970 Pontiac GTO hardtop with stripes over the wheel openings and a rear spoiler
The 1970 from the side.
Side view of a 1969 Pontiac GTO The Judge hardtop with the Judge side stripe and the rear spoiler
The 1969, for comparison

Four exposed headlamps

Four round headlamps in the open; hidden headlamps are no longer offered.2one source

Two oval grille openings

Twin oval cavities in the Endura nose, with the grilles set back in them.3one source

Creased wheel arches

Flared fenders with a crease over the wheel openings; on the Judge the stripes follow the creases.23one source

Production12

40,149 cars, by body.

Hardtop2 trim lines
36,366 · 90.6 %
Convertible2 trim lines
3,783 · 9.4 %
Every trim line
BodyTrimBuilt
HardtopGTO32,737
The Judge3,629
All hardtops36,366
ConvertibleGTO3,615
The Judge168
All convertibles3,783
Total40,149

Over-Drive's four rows. Wikipedia gives the same total and the same 3,797 Judges (3,629 + 168, our sum), 168 of them convertibles.

Engines234

4 engines. 1971: Pontiac's RPO code, from Over-Drive. 1972: the engine letter in the VIN. Before 1972 the VIN carries no engine code, and a dash means none of our sources gives an RPO code.

Advertised (gross-era) ratings from Pontiac's AMA power-team page (series 242 is the GTO). The two-barrel economy engine was gone: Wikipedia says it «was deleted», and Pontiac's sheet lists none for the GTO, though Over-Drive's 1970 option list still has a «265 HP Regular Fuel Engine option».

Price when new13

Base retail prices in 1970 dollars, before options.

Over-Drive's table; its Judge prices are the GTO's plus the $337 Judge option (our arithmetic).

Colors23one source

15 factory colors. The color names come from one source23one source; the swatches are approximate screen colors, not paint matches.

Palladium Silver14
Starlight Black19
Bermuda Blue25
Atoll Blue28
Mint Turquoise34
Palisade Green45
Verdoro Green47
Pepper Green48
Sierra Yellow50
Baja Gold55
Granada Gold58
Orbit Orange60
Palomino Copper63
Cardinal Red75
Burgundy78

Over-Drive's list of 15 colors for Pontiac's mid-size cars, the GTO included. No source we have gives the number of cars per color. Orbit Orange was the Judge's feature color, by Wikipedia's account, but any GTO color could be ordered.

Every GTO color, 1968–1972 →

Reading the VIN12456

A 1970 VIN has 13 characters. Type one in, and the decoder reads it against the code tables on this page.

242370P10000156 · An example built from the code tables on this page, not a real car's VIN: a GTO hardtop, 1970, Pontiac, Michigan, unit 100001.

The code table
PositionMeaning
2Division: Pontiac
42Series: GTO (the Judge too)
37 · 67Body: 2-door hardtop · convertible
0Model year (1970)
A · B · G · K · P · R · Z · 1Assembly plant (the GTO's, by Rubber The Right Way)
100001 →Sequential unit number

Where to find it: On a plate on top of the instrument panel, driver's side, visible through the windshield.5one source

Decode a VIN from any second-generation GTO year →

Questions about the 1970

How many 1970 Pontiac GTOs were made?

Pontiac built 40,149 for the 1970 model year: 36,366 hardtops, 3,783 convertibles.12

How can you tell a 1970 GTO from a 1969?

Three signs, each explained under «How to spot» on this page: four exposed headlamps; two oval grille openings; creased wheel arches.23one source

What engines did the 1970 Pontiac GTO have?

Four engines, from the 400 cu in V8 to the 400 Ram Air IV V8. The engine table on this page gives every code and rating, and the rulings cover the disputed ones.234

How much did a 1970 Pontiac GTO cost new?

Base retail prices, before options: GTO hardtop $3,267; GTO convertible $3,492; The Judge hardtop $3,604; The Judge convertible $3,829.13

What colors did the 1970 Pontiac GTO come in?

Over-Drive Magazine lists 15 factory colors.23one source

Where is the VIN on a 1970 Pontiac GTO?

On a plate on top of the instrument panel, driver's side, visible through the windshield.5one source

Sources

  1. 1970 Pontiac production (one-page table) Over-Drive Magazine · read 2026-10-11
  2. Pontiac GTO Wikipedia · read 2026-10-11
  3. 1970 Pontiac Mid-Size Cars Fact Sheet Over-Drive Magazine · read 2026-10-11
  4. 1970 Pontiac AMA Specifications (Tempest, LeMans and GTO) Pontiac Motor Division, General Motors · read 2026-10-11
  5. Pontiac GTO VIN Decoding Tin Indian Performance · read 2026-10-11
  6. Pontiac VIN Decoder 1965-2002 Rubber The Right Way · read 2026-10-11

See the whole second generation.

Dimensions, production year by year and every ruling, 1968–1972.

Second generation →